(Disclaimer: Phil Washington is a former member of the Eno Center Board of Directors and participates in many Eno activities and events.)
[…] But Phil Washington enlisted in the Army as a private and eventually rose to chief master sergeant (a “noncommissioned officer”). Noncommissioned officers (sergeants and chief petty officers of many varieties) don’t get a piece of paper signed by the President – instead, they get a certificate of appointment signed by a commissioned officer. And their relationship to the service, while on active duty, is more contractual – they sign up for fixed terms of service, and then renew if they choose.
But enlisted retirees, too, are subject to recall to active duty – 10 U.S.C. §688 says that “A retired member of the Regular Army, Regular Navy, Regular Air Force, Regular Marine Corps, or Regular Space Force…may be ordered to active duty by the Secretary of the military department concerned at any time… under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense…”
And the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) says, in Article 2(a)(4) that “Retired members of a regular component of the armed forces who are entitled to pay” are subject to the UCMJ.