Accidental Filing Airs Concerns on Congestion Pricing Litigation
[…] However, there are reasons why this approach under OMB regulations may also prove challenging. DOJ’s memo notes one such reason “which may make this argument more difficult,” which is that the congestion pricing agreement with NY does not include any termination provisions. The OMB regulations at 2 CFR 200.340(b) state that a cooperative agreement “must clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions in the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” The OMB conditions for termination also require either the consent of the recipient or the failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award, or be pursued “pursuant to the terms and conditions” for termination included in the agreement, which—as stated—don’t exist.