The bill (S. 2922) is not yet in print from GPO but the text was printed in the Congressional Record here starting on page S6721.
[…] This week, Senate Democratic Whip Richard Durbin (D-IL) introduced legislation at the behest of Amtrak to allow the nationwide passenger railroad to sue freight railroads in federal court to enforce Amtrak’s statutory right for its trains to take preference over freight trains when operating on freight railroad tracks.
The bill (S. 2922) is not yet in print from GPO but the text was printed in the Congressional Record here starting on page S6721.
Federal law (49 U.S.C. §24308) states that “Except in an emergency, intercity and commuter rail passenger transportation provided by or for Amtrak has preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing…” But Amtrak’s remedies, if not given preferential treatment, are generally confined to complaining to the Surface Transportation Board, which has been paralyzed on this issue because of a running 10-year court battle over whether the process by which the STB jointly developed on-time performance